PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Bidet Australia Pty Ltd via the website located at http://bidetaustralia.com.au/

1. What is “personal information"?

2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not

 

2. What are "personal information"?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

1. Your name, gender, date of birth (DOB), age, and contact details; your personal and/or business address;

2. Your phone number and email address;

3. Information from you personally or from any person authorised to act on your behalf or authorised to provide your information to Bidet Australia;

4. Your purchases and payment details;

5. Your customer account numbers;

6. Your correspondence and billing documents;

7. Your warranty claims;

8. Your location data specifically from devices which may include Davey Mobile Android and iOS Apps which use Bluetooth even when the App is closed or not in use and device identifiers

9. Customer survey information

3. How do we collect your "personal information"?

1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type, which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem(s). If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. How to contact us regarding any query about your “privacy”?

If you have any queries, or if you wish to seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can reach out to us through our Contact Page.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Bidet Australia the website located at www.bidetaustralia.com.au Defining “Personal Information”

According to the Privacy Act (Cth), “personal information” encompasses meaningful data or opinions about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual. This definition encompasses both true and untrue information, as well as information in any form. It’s important to note that if the data we collect does not reveal your identity, it does not fall under the purview of this privacy policy.

What We Collect

Our data collection includes:

· Personal particulars such as your name, gender, date of birth (DOB), age, and contact information.

· Your personal or business address.

· Phone numbers and email addresses.

· Information provided by you directly or by authorized representatives.

· Details of your purchases and payment information.

· Customer account numbers.

· Correspondence and billing documents.

· Warranty claims.

· Location data, particularly from devices like Davey Mobile Android/iOS Apps that may use Bluetooth even when the app is not actively in use.

· Customer survey responses.

Collection Methods

We collect this information when you provide it on our website. Additionally, we utilize cookies to enhance your browsing experience. It’s important to note that cookies are used to customize your website experience and do not personally identify you.

Purpose of Data Collection

Our primary purpose for collecting this personal information is to provide you with the best possible service on our website. We may share this information with our service providers who assist us in operating the website. It may also be shared with maintenance and support personnel as part of their regular duties.

By using our website, you consent to receiving direct marketing materials. Rest assured, we only use data collected directly from you for this purpose. We do not employ sensitive personal information in our direct marketing activities. Furthermore, our direct marketing materials will always include a straightforward means for you to opt out of further communications of this nature.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 afford you the right to access and correct your personal information under certain circumstances.

Complaints Procedure

If you have concerns regarding the handling of your personal information, we encourage you to reach out to us. We will carefully review and address all complaints. If we find your complaint valid, we will work closely with you to rectify any issues. Should you remain dissatisfied with the resolution, you have the option to escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us for Privacy Inquiries

For any queries, requests for access to your personal information, or privacy-related complaints, please reach out to us through our website’s Contact Page. At Bidet Australia, we are deeply committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data, and we appreciate your trust in us.

All search results
preloader